Haywood Community College

NEWS RELEASE

Contacts: Debra M. Davis, Diana S. Conard



185 Freedlander Drive



Clyde, NC 28721



828-627-4521 Fax: 828-627-4513

Date: 1-27-06

For immediate release.

HCC RELEASES DEAN'S LIST FOR FALL SEMESTER 2005

Haywood Community College recently released the Dean's list for fall 2005. In order

to qualify for the distinction, students must take a minimum of twelve credit hours and

obtain a current grade point average of 3.50 or above.

Haywood Community College Dean's List

Fall 2005

Alexander: Justin Bechtold, Brandelyn Chambers, Christa Pergram, Mary Robinson;

Arden: Stephanie Burg;

Asheville: Michael Adams, Jacqueline Allen, Una Barrett, Erin Bucha, Ryan Buxman, Brett Vari, Christopher Weiler, Dale Tweddle, Mandy Hornick, Amy Hess, Stephanie Thomas, Sherry Lee, Ronny Jewell, Paul Saurer, Jordana Chalnick, Robert Reece, Jennifer Tharp, Jennie Councell, David Greenbaum;

Black Mountain: Scott Parker, Jr.;

Candler: Sandra Laney, Christie Martin, William Fleming, Linda Soesbee, Rebekah Sellers, Jeremy Rogers, Matthew Brown, Amy Drinnen;

Canton: Charles West, Garland Wells, James Hall, Jason Turner, Jeffrey Powell, Monica Knighten, Logan Rogers, Renee Morgan, Robert Stansell, Joshua Moore, Beverly Borello, Stuart Sass, Samuel Newsome, Arlie Marrone, Crystal Burress, Brandy Norris, Kandace Scott, Meg Eisenhower, Rosemarie Stone, Shana Dail, Andrew Penland, Karen Penland, Nathan Wines, Megan Hicks, Angela Almendinger, Kenneth Medford, Jeffrey Heatherly, Stephanie Harrington, Calvin Haney, Carla Duckett, Brooke Rogers, David Shipman, Pamela Floyd, Matthew Harrington, Christopher Doying, Kathleen Hart, Peggy Barrett, Joshua Mashburn, Hailey Erwin;

Cherokee: Tighe Wachacha, Alexandro Cruz;

Clyde: Jeremy Cochran, Joel Sellers, Carla Trantham, Michael Billings, Judith Brummett, Joetta Ulery, Ryan Sparks, Nicole Mackemull, Debra Pickenpaugh, Gregory Sims, Constance Daly, Dorothy Wood, Dylan Crouch, Justin Monroe, Robert Willis, Melissa Eager, April Barnette, Daniel Presnell, Colby Hipps, Jessica Rhinehart, Tim Bartholomew, Jr., Timothy Burrell, Peggy Anderson, Kathleen Clarke, Lindsey Koehler, Christina Isom, Rachel Brown, Jerry Genet, Adam Wood, Amanda Rigdon, Cynthia Walter;

Cullowhee: Danielle Hawkins;

Enka: Jamie Ingle;

Fairview: Matthew Yates;

Fletcher: Erin McLaughlin, Zachary McTaggart;

Franklin: Daniel Bryson, Wayne Bryson, William Mashburn;

Gastonia: Charlette Sepaugh;

Gerton: Barbara Sinclair;

Greenwood: Caroline Schulze;

Havertown: Stephanie Leiderman;

Hazelwood: Susan Ford;

Lake Junaluska: Carolyn Hoyle, Samuel Koch, Edward Taylor, Edward Rogers;

Leicester: Lucas Jack, Leslie Davis, Nikolay Korolchuk;

Maggie Valley: Amanda Bolin, Richard Walker, Lisa Bradley, Benjamin Sutton, Louis Simpkins, Brennan Mehaffey, Kraig Metzger;

Mars Hill: Wilma Norton;

Marshall: Raymond Metcalf;

Murphy: Tony Ward;

Newton: David Fulbright;

Old Fort: Tyler Vess;

Pikeville: Angela Toler;

Swananaoa: Joseph Patton, Tamara Lytle;

Sylva: Adam Bigelow;

Tuckasegee: Michael Milligan;

Tucumcari: Jose Maldonado II;

Vale: Kendall Shull;

Waynesville: Josh Hermida, Jennifer Burrows, Lindsey Putnam, Jason Phillips, Larry Wyatt, Hayes Singleton, Krista Ray, Tiffany Brackett, Tiffany Reece, Amelia Boyd, Lauren Behnert, Joshua Reams, Lucas Reyes, Kevin Harbaugh, Christopher Rich, Tiffany Aker, Andrew Rogers, Patrick Ferren, Richard Greene, Jessica Francis, Brandice Evans, Christopher Wilds, Curtis Dowdy, Angela Meadows, Candace Shook, Jeffrey Price, Jerica Presnell, Amber Rhinehart, Rachel Leek, Westley Hyatt, Jackie Rich, Jenifer Wyatt, Joshua Parton, Cindy Long, Charles Balentine, Heather Johanson, DeAnna Moore, Robin Putnam, Brandon Abril, Justin Frese, Brittainy Boessel, Amanda Molnar, Rachel Waters, Frances Phoebus, Elizabeth Thurman, Ryan Jones, Amelia Moncrief, Ted Privette, Jr., Phyllis Inman, Chase Palmer, Linda Falcone;

Weaverville: Yuriy Sadovnik, Freda Walden, Kevin Payne, Josh Colwell;

Whittier: Kendell Bennett;

Winston-Salem: Jeff Fraysier.

###