Haywood Community College

NEWS RELEASE

Contacts: Debra M. Davis, Diana S. Conard



185 Freedlander Drive



Clyde, NC 28721



828-627-4521 Fax: 828-627-1218

Date: 7-2-07

For immediate release.

HCC Releases Dean’s List for Spring 2007

Haywood Community College recently released the Dean’s list for spring 2007. In order

to qualify for the distinction, students must take a minimum of twelve credit hours and

obtain a current grade point average of 3.50 or above.

Haywood Community College Dean’s List

Spring 2007

Alexander: Justin Bechtold;

Arden: Brigett Riebe, Dawn Pomraning, Charla Walker;

Asheville: Jeff Fraysier, Alisa Burnette, Ronny Jewell, Matthew Yates, Andrew Tait, Virginia Reece, Janet Johnson, Alyssa Wright, Jennifer Hebb, Athena Elmore, Tina Plemmons, Donald Branson, Zoe Taddie, Katie Johnson, Heather Kouri;

Barnardsville: Alexander Howe;

Bessemer City: Rebecca Robertson

Black Mountain: Charles Honeycutt;

Candler: Christie Martin, Michael Taylor, Angela Lewis;

Canton: Traci Pierce, Jeffrey Heatherly, Richard Henson, Peggy Barrett, Stephanie Harrington, Renee Morgan, Kathleen Hart, Preston Gregg, Jasper Rogers, Amanda Rathbone, Daniel Klunk, II, Jennifer Hoglen, Nancy Watts, Desiree Williams, Karen Penland, Ronald Davis, Amy James, Sherry Davis, Wendell Sorrells, Jon Johnson, Marissa Medina, Margie Stoppelbein, Beth Hatton, Bryan Gunter, Jeremy Trimnal, Donald Smallwood, Amanda Wilkinson;

Cary: Nicole Findle;

Cherokee: Tighe Wachacha, Margy Cacayorin;

Clyde: Joel Sellers, Stephanie King, Connie Pierce, Dorothy Wood, Debra Page, Christina Isom, Ryan Sparks, Ryan Bumgardner, Ann Lyle, Mary Kuykendall, Keith Britt, Kristen King, Bridget Demery, Connie Davis, Sherri Gemme, Kristen Musser-Seymour, Robyn Powell, Gregory Harris, Jennifer Schlosser;

Cullowhee: Antonitte Burrell, Jessica Chittick;

Enka: Adam Hall;

Fletcher: Zachary McTaggart, Leslie Oldenburg;

Franklin: Jacob Ledford;

Gastonia: Charlette Sepaugh;

Gibonville: Rhonda Somers

Greenwood: Caroline Schulze;

Grifton: Mary Mumford;

Haw River: Annie Graves

Jacksonville: Jolanda Dowell, Angela Hatfield, Michelle Dowell;

Lake Junaluska: Marta Kruglova, Robert Evans, Nancy Lawrence, Jonathan Jeuck, Lisa Stiles, Scott Richmond, Edward Taylor, Robert Cottrell, Joseph Bryson, Leah Rogers;

Leicester: Nikolay Korolchuk, Ashley Hensley, Tonya Childers;

Maggie Valley: Lisa Bradley, Chyerl Neal, Christopher Martin, Connie Williams;

Mars Hill: Erin Bellavia;

Marshall: Raymond Metcalf;

Morganton: Kendawa Ruckman

Murphy: Tony Ward;

Newton: David Fulbright;

Pisgah Forest: Cynthia Owen;

Salisbury: Michelle Miller;

Vestavia: Noah Clark

Waynesville: Elizabeth Thurman, Jennifer Burrows, Phyllis Inman, Amanda Molnar, Joshua Reams, Patrick Ferren, Chase Palmer, Larry Wyatt, James Page, Jennifer Willett, Richard Greene, Amber Smith, Heather Mason, Shelby Mihalevich, Lindsey Creasman, Mary Allen, Sharon Agostini, Danielle Brown, Kelley Mosser, Thomas Jones, Julie Brock, Rene Gamez, Rosemary Barnhart, Melissa Gregory, Trista Crawford, Donna Reece, Kyle Sinns, Adam Ross, Susan Stilwell, Jeffrey Price, Jeaniece Ford, Sandra Boyd, Emily Williams, Amanda Fortner, Shane Pope, Erica Bass, Nick Sexton, Rachel Brown, Crystal Shaw, Melissa Daggy, Shanda Jacobs, Jenny Hill, Kimberly Easter, Wesley Ponton, Stacey Berry, Justin Frese, Patrick McDonald, Shirley Coward;

Weaverville: Freda Walden, Teresa Shuford, Samantha Little;

Whittier: Kendell Bennett.

###