Haywood Community College recently held an Honors Day Ceremony to celebrate our outstanding students and recognize their accomplishments. The program was held in the Charles Beall Auditorium. Honors Day gives instructional and student services divisions a wonderful opportunity to recognize student excellence.

Students who were recognized at the ceremony were:

  • Susan Beck, Stacey Bentley, and Amy Smathers, Student Ambassadors;
  • Mary Batten, Jim Bowls, and Joe Durham, Student Government Association;
  • Susan Beck, Outstanding Student Leadership;
  • Diane Floyd, Student Leadership Development Award;
  • Mary Batten, Governor Robert W. Scott Student Leadership Award;
  • Mary Batten, Dr. Dallas Herring Award;
  • Diane Floyd and Brad Wright, Tutors of the Year;
  • Chris Nesbitt, Tutee of the Year;
  • Christopher Cagle, Art Excellence Award;
  • Gwen Clifford, Lois Farrington, and Heather Southerland, National Carerr Development Month Poetry and Poster Contest
  • Chris Amsler, Academics Award for Student Excellence in Service;
  • Kira Farrington, Poeple's Choice Award Winner for HCC's Photography Contest
  • and Mary Batten, Academics Award for Student Excellence in Leadership.  

In addition, the following students were recognized with Departmental Awards: 

  • Melody Chandler, Outstanding Arts & General Education Student;
  • Sandra Woods, Most Outstanding Early Childhood Student;
  • Christopher Coward, Departmental Award for Religion and Humanities;
  • Rebecca Catrett, Craft Leadership in Clay;
  • Bayle Owens, Craft Leadership in Fiber;
  • Terry Taylor, Craft Leadership in Jewelry;
  • Samantha Mallard, Craft Leadership in Wood;
  • Mary Batten, Outstanding Horticulture Technology Student;
  • Jacob Wadsley, Outstanding Crew Leader for Forest Mensuration Class 2011;
  • Jennifer Roper and Michael Greene, Outstanding Crew Members for Forest Mensuration Class 2011;
  • Andrew Isenhower, Fish and Wildlife Management Excellence in Education and Stewardship Award;
  • Jordan Nanney and Samantha Faust, Outstanding Fish and Wildlife Management Students for Academic Excellence and Professional Involvement;
  • Stacy Bentley, Forest Management Excellence in Education and Stewardship Award;
  • Joe Baker, Jacob Wadsley, Stacy Bentley, Joe Loudermilk, Justin Kearse, Josh Justice, and Chris Steely, National Forest Technicians Honor Society;
  • Wesley Hill and Noelle Kearney, Low Impact Development Excellence in Education and Stewardship Award;
  • Brian Baltzell, Geoffrey Rhea, and Donna Parton, Outstanding Students in Accounting;
  • Brittany Duel, Sharon Otruk, Nicole Pinkerton, and Amy Steadman, Student Excellence in Business Administration;
  • Rachael Caldwell, Outstanding Student in Computer Information Technology;
  • Kristina Wurdinger, Andrew Horton, Adrienne Melvin, and Suzie Fielden, Entrepreneurship;
  • Patrick English and Justin Stocker, Outstanding Students in Networking Technology;
  • Tonya Grasty, Outstanding Nursing Student;
  • Jessica Bass, Outstanding Medical Office Administration;
  • Donna Parton, Outstanding Student in Financial Services;
  • Josh Knight, Outstanding Electronic Engineering Technology Student;
  • Dustin Bryant, Matthew Phillips, Paul Davis, Outstanding Automotive Students;
  • Trent Burgess, Outstanding Building Construction Student;
  • Levi Ross and Zeb Ross, Outstanding Machining Students;
  • and Jake Davis, Cody Green, Diane Raines, Amber Evans, Brian Forrest, Carlos Evans, and Andrea McGaha, Outstanding Criminal Justice Students.